Get started19 Barnfield Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £209,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Barnfield Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 19 Barnfield Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,732
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

10 November 2022Most recent
£209,000
+122.3%over 18 years24 November 2003
£94,000
+123.8%over 5 years28 August 1998
£42,000
+13.5%over 3 years24 April 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2DY: £215,000 (2025–2022).
7 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Apr 2025
9 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2025
35 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2025
22 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2023
24 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PE7 2EF
Coates Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.