Get started3 Barnfield Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in May 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 366.7% above the 1996 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 63.9% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
3 Barnfield Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Barnfield Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£696
Street avg £2,426
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

3 May 1996Most recent
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2DY: £209,000 (2025–2022).
7 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Apr 2025
9 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2025
35 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2025
22 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2023
19 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PE7 2LP
Coates Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB