Get started27a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since January 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 364.5% above the 2000 sale of £31,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 57.2% below the postcode norm. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
27a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£585
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Flood risk
Medium

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2000Most recent
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2DP: £183,500 (2025–2023).
12 Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2025
11d Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
8 Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2024
29a Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2023
29 Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PE7 2EF
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB