Get started29a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 65 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 46 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £169,000.
29a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single-storey rear extension to existing dwelling
29a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
29a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £1,694
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Flood risk
Medium

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2023Most recent
£169,000
+61.0%over 11 years20 April 2012
£105,000
-0.9%over 1 year19 July 2010
£106,000
+20.5%over 5 years15 April 2005
£88,000
+193.3%over 5 years22 November 1999
£30,000
+15.4%over 3 years6 September 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2DP: £183,500 (2025–2022).
12 Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2025
11d Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
8 Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2024
29 Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
31 Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PE7 2LP
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.