Get started8 Burnt House Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £183,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Burnt House Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 8 Burnt House Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Flood risk
Medium

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£183,500
+66.8%over 19 years1 June 2004
£110,000
+22.9%over 8 months3 October 2003
£89,500
+11.9%over 11 months18 October 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2DP: £169,000 (2025–2022).
12 Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2025
11d Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2025
29a Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2023
29 Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
31 Burnt House Road Turves Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PE7 2FU
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.