Get started7 Aliwal Road is an end-of-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1UG). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in September 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 252 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 sits 364.3% above the 1998 sale of £105,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 78.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Aliwal Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single-storey side extension to existing dwelling
7 Aliwal Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 Aliwal Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£420
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Formation of dormer windows to rear of existing dwelling
8 September 1998Most recent
£105,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1UG: £169,995 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PE7 1LE
Closest school
0.9 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB