Get started16 Eastrea Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 109.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £392,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Eastrea Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of a detached garage to existing dwelling
Latest sale on 16 Eastrea Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 16 Eastrea Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,992
Street avg £1,803
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Residential Development (max 2 dwellings) involving demolition of existing dwelling
17 May 2021Most recent
£392,000
+63.3%over 7 years6 January 2014
£240,000
+14.3%over 8 years5 August 2005
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1SG: £240,000 (2025–2023).
2a Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
20 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2024
56 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
32 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2024
44 Eastrea Road Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE7 1DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.