Get started31 Briggate West is a mid-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2024 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 38.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 30% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £132,500 in July 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 31 Briggate West lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£132,500
+6.0%over 17 years14 August 2006
£124,995
+127.3%over 5 years29 January 2001
£55,000
+31.0%over 1 year25 June 1999
£41,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1DJ: £325,000 (2024–2018).
8 Briggate West Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2024
7 Briggate West Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Dec 2023
5 Briggate West Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2022
33 Briggate West Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2019
1 Briggate West Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jun 2012
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PE7 1DJ
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.