Get started2a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–105 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 128.6% above the 2013 sale of £49,000. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,256
Street avg £9,129
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2013Most recent
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1BD: £125,000 (2021–2018).
26 Market Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
2b Market Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Apr 2021
6a Market Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2020
2c Market Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jun 2018
1 Market Street Mews Market Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Dec 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE7 1RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB