Get started6 Artindale is a mid-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 9YL). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 44.1% above the 2019 sale price. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £145,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 6 Artindale has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 6 Artindale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2019Most recent
£145,000
+30.6%over 4 years30 March 2015
£111,000
+13.8%over 1 year11 April 2013
£97,500
-2.5%over 2 years3 February 2011
£99,950
+17.6%over 7 years30 June 2003
£85,000
+165.6%over 5 years31 July 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9YL: £205,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Nova Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.