Get started21 Artindale is a mid-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 9YL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 116.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £205,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Artindale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2005.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
21 Artindale outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £1,410
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

7 January 2025Most recent
£205,000
-2.4%18 December 2024
£210,000
+228.1%over 19 years31 May 2005
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9YL: £168,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PE3 9XL
Closest school
0.3 km
Nova Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.