Get started104 Apsley Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Longthorpe, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2011); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 111.6% above the 2013 sale of £172,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013).
104 Apsley Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
104 Apsley Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
104 Apsley Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 104 Apsley Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,190
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2013Most recent
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9PF: £225,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE3 9ER
Closest school
0.5 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB