Get started9 Arbury Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 119.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £350,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 8 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 9 Arbury Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,535
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£350,000
+75.0%over 8 years29 July 2014
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 9NJ: £280,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PE3 9RP
Closest school
0.3 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB