Get started39 Deaconscroft is a mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2024 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Deaconscroft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
39 Deaconscroft outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,555
Street avg £1,239
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£185,000
+23.3%over 3 years25 September 2020
£150,000
+20.0%over 3 years16 December 2016
£125,000
+27.6%over 9 years29 June 2007
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 7LL: £148,265 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Highlees Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.