Get started28 Deaconscroft is a mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 24.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £148,265.
28 Deaconscroft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£148,265
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
28 Deaconscroft is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,233
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

28 October 2024Most recent
£148,265
+85.3%over 20 years9 August 2004
£80,000
+138.8%over 3 years21 November 2000
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 7LL: £160,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Highlees Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.