Get started8 Sandford is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2024
8 Sandford has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 21 years.
8 Sandford outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £1,450
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 14 years2 November 2007
£125,000
+229.0%over 6 years23 February 2001
£37,995
+49.0%14 December 2000
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 7LH: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PE3 7LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Highlees Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.