Get started56 Sandford is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 90.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 56 Sandford has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 56 Sandford runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

23 February 2023Most recent
£190,000
+123.5%over 18 years23 November 2004
£85,000
+73.5%over 3 years1 October 2001
£48,995
+22.5%over 10 months30 November 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 7LH: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PE3 7LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Highlees Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.