Get started36 Sandford is a mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 18.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 36 Sandford has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
36 Sandford is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,453
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2022Most recent
£140,000
+48.5%over 15 years15 May 2006
£94,250
+191.8%over 5 years22 September 2000
£32,300
-0.9%over 5 years30 June 1995
£32,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 7LH: £175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Highlees Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.