Get started7 Brookfurlong is a mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 32.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 7 Brookfurlong has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
7 Brookfurlong is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,262
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£125,000
+48.8%over 15 years15 September 2006
£84,000
+110.0%over 4 years21 December 2001
£40,000
+66.7%over 4 years18 June 1997
£24,000
-20.0%18 June 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 7LG: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Highlees Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.