Get started5 Clipston Walk is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 39.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Clipston Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
5 Clipston Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,402
Street avg £1,436
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

23 February 2018Most recent
£157,000
+31.4%over 8 months5 July 2017
£119,500
+70.7%12 May 2017
£70,000
+75.0%over 18 years10 December 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 7ED: £147,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PE3 7LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Highlees Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.