Get started64 Mayors Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 43.9% below the 2023 sale of £385,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 292% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 64 Mayors Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
64 Mayors Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,532
Street avg £873
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2023Most recent
£385,000
+100.5%over 1 year17 May 2022
£192,000
+41.2%over 17 years11 March 2005
£136,000
+63.9%over 1 year3 March 2004
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6ET: £140,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PE3 6HP
Closest school
0.1 km
West Town Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.