Get started34 West Parade is a semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 West Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 24 years.
34 West Parade outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,407
Street avg £1,737
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 July 2022Most recent
£195,000
+146.8%over 19 years6 September 2002
£79,000
+31.7%over 1 year12 January 2001
£60,000
+25.7%over 1 year26 March 1999
£47,750
+78.5%2 October 1998
£26,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BD: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
West Town Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.