Get started26 West Parade is a semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 92.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 26 West Parade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,384
Street avg £1,701
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2020Most recent
£200,000
-28.8%7 December 2020
£280,889
+124.7%over 7 years24 May 2013
£125,000
+33.7%over 9 years6 October 2003
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BD: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PE3 6HP
Closest school
0.2 km
West Town Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.