Get started24 West Parade is an end-of-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in November 2003. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 93.5% above the 2003 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 8 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 8 years.
24 West Parade is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,107
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

27 November 2003Most recent
£93,000
+113.8%over 5 years17 December 1997
£43,500
+1.2%over 11 months29 January 1997
£43,000
+4.9%over 1 year4 August 1995
£41,000
+49.1%7 June 1995
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BD: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
West Town Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.