Get started27 Waterfield Close is a detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (January 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. At 62 m² this is the 5th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–139 m².
Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 12.2% below the 2022 sale of £201,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. At 62 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 43 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £201,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Waterfield Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£201,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 27 Waterfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £3,454
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£201,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6AS: £215,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
0.5 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB