Get startedPark Cottage is a detached house in Wrangle, Boston, Boston (PE22 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1557 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 16.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Park Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2019
Price for Park Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,437
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

21 February 2019Most recent
£225,000
+47.1%over 8 years21 February 2011
£153,000
+128.4%over 8 years31 May 2002
£67,000
+76.3%over 2 years17 September 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 9AJ: £255,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PE22 9QP
The Minstrels — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wrangle Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.