Get startedOakleigh is a detached house in Wrangle, Boston, Boston (PE22 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £315,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Oakleigh's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Oakleigh valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², Oakleigh stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,417
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

8 July 2024Most recent
£315,000
+61.5%over 15 years11 July 2008
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 9AJ: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
PE22 9HJ
The Minstrels — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wrangle Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB