Get startedWithywindle is a three-bedroom detached house in Antons Gowt, Boston, Boston (PE22 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2024 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since July 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 sits 325% above the 2000 sale of £96,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 69.6% below the postcode norm.
Withywindle's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Withywindle is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£445
Street avg £1,635
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2000Most recent
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 7BN: £230,000 (2023–2020).
Holm Lea Leagate Road Antons Gowt Boston
Sold Aug 2023
Whitefronts Leagate Road Antons Gowt Boston
Sold Aug 2022
Field View Leagate Road Antons Gowt Boston
Sold Jul 2022
Summerfield Leagate Road Antons Gowt Boston
Sold Dec 2020
The Retreat Leagate Road Antons Gowt Boston
Sold Feb 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PE22 7QD
Junction with Meer Booth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Gipsey Bridge Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB