Get started8 Grovefield Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Freiston, Boston, Boston (PE22 0QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 60.7% above the 2018 sale of £149,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £149,950.
8 Grovefield Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Grovefield Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Grovefield Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,260
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2018Most recent
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0QJ: £147,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE22 0YA
Grovefield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Fishtoft Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB