Get started5 Marshall Grove is a detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 34.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
5 Marshall Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
5 Marshall Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £1,621
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

13 October 2017Most recent
£150,000
+27.1%14 July 2017
£118,000
-16.9%over 10 years5 June 2007
£142,000
+142.7%over 6 years29 June 2000
£58,500
+20.0%over 4 years21 June 1996
£48,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JU: £208,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
The Evergreens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.