Get started4 Marshall Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 191.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2023 for £260,000.
Latest sale on 4 Marshall Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 4 Marshall Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £1,573
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£260,000
+21.8%over 4 years18 December 2018
£213,500
+58.1%over 10 years2 October 2008
£135,000
+109.3%over 12 years22 March 1996
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JU: £180,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PE22 0RB
The Evergreens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.