Get started8 Prince William Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Prince William Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Prince William Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,209
Street avg £2,070
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2023Most recent
£215,000
+30.3%over 3 years29 August 2019
£165,000
+19.6%over 5 years13 March 2014
£138,000
+31.4%over 4 years30 June 2009
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JS: £185,000 (2024–2017).
10 Prince William Drive Butterwick Boston
Sold Dec 2024
14 Prince William Drive Butterwick Boston
Sold Oct 2021
46 Prince William Drive Butterwick Boston
Sold Nov 2019
34 Prince William Drive Butterwick Boston
Sold Oct 2018
20 Prince William Drive Butterwick Boston
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PE22 0RN
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.