Get started17 Prince William Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 17.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £164,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2025
17 Prince William Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2020Most recent
£164,000
+15.5%over 4 years15 April 2016
£142,000
+2.9%over 4 years26 March 2012
£138,000
+25.5%over 2 years22 May 2009
£110,000
-15.4%over 2 years3 November 2006
£130,000
+13.0%over 1 year27 May 2005
£115,000
+82.5%over 4 years11 May 2001
£63,000
+21.2%over 4 years20 December 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0JG: £215,000 (2025–2022).
11 Prince William Drive Butterwick Boston
Sold Nov 2025
3 Prince William Drive Butterwick Boston
Sold Apr 2025
47a Prince William Drive Butterwick Boston
Sold Aug 2023
13 Prince William Drive Butterwick Boston
Sold Jun 2022
39 Prince William Drive Butterwick Boston
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE22 0ET
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.