Get started22 Peter Paine Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in September 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 601.7% above the 1999 sale of £29,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 84.9% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
22 Peter Paine Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
(no description)
22 Peter Paine Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 22 Peter Paine Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£229
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 September 1999Most recent
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0HA: £172,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PE22 0PH
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB