Get started21 Peter Paine Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £179,950 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 21 Peter Paine Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
21 Peter Paine Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£179,950
24 August 2021
£179,950
+16.1%over 14 years12 April 2007
£154,950
+93.8%over 5 years3 December 2001
£79,950
+56.8%over 1 year31 March 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0HA: £142,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PE22 0ET
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.