Get started3 Sea Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 50.2% above the 2015 sale of £162,500. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
3 Sea Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 1 year.
£162,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 1 year.
3 Sea Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,260
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2015Most recent
£162,500
+4.8%over 8 months22 August 2014
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0EY: £182,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PE22 0JA
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB