Get startedGorse Cottage is a detached house in Benington, Boston, Boston (PE22 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 8.8% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 12.5% below the 2025 sale of £550,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Gorse Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Gorse Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 23 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£550,000
+24.2%over 5 years1 October 2020
£443,000
+12.9%over 2 years15 May 2018
£392,500
+10.6%over 1 year27 January 2017
£355,000
+1.4%over 10 years24 March 2006
£350,000
+337.5%over 3 years11 November 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in PE22 0DJ: £47,975 (1998–1996).
Lamb Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.