Get startedLeylandii is a detached house in Benington, Boston, Boston (PE22 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 242 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 sits 52.6% above the 2024 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £230,000.
Leylandii's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2022
Application under s.73 for removal of Condition 3 attached to planning permission B3/0193/75
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Leylandii outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 146 m²
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Application for removal of condition 3 attached to planning permission B3/0193/75
3 July 2024Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in PE22 0DA: £138,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
The Admiral Nelson PH — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell