Get startedThe Old Smithey is a detached house in Leverton, Boston, Boston (PE22 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 30.5% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £325,000.
The Old Smithey's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Siting of 2no storage containers and 3m high fence (works already started/completed)
The Old Smithey valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Old Smithey outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,609
Street avg £1,806
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Application for Lawful Development Certificate to confirm that the existing use of The Old Smithy, Highgate, Leverton, Boston as a residential dwelling house with gardens & outbuilding is lawful
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 January 2024Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0AW: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
The Giles Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB