Get startedHighfields is a four-bedroom detached house in Beckley, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 248 m² (around 2669 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,138,000 is 16.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 248 m² the property is well over the postcode median (165 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018.
Highfields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 3 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 3 years.
Highfields outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,931
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
248 m²
Street avg 179 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

16 January 2018Most recent
£975,000
+50.0%over 3 years10 October 2014
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9UZ: £562,000 (2025–2020).
Mayfield Woodperry Road Beckley Oxford
Sold Jul 2025
Barossa Woodperry Road Beckley Oxford
Sold Feb 2022
Highwinds Woodperry Road Beckley Oxford
Sold Jun 2021
Honeybear Woodperry Road Beckley Oxford
Sold Sept 2020
Cedar Lodge Woodperry Road Beckley Oxford
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 11 years
OX3 9UT
Closest school
0.8 km
Beckley Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.