Get startedCountisbury is a detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1187 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 110 m² it sits well below the postcode median (170 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £778,000 is 40.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Countisbury sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension and alterations to front porch and garage.
£778,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£555,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Countisbury stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,031
Street avg £5,077
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stowford Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Formation of room in roof space with front and rear roof lights
18 August 2010Most recent
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9RZ: £1,150,000 (2025–2021).
Stowford Bayswater Road Headington Oxford
Sold Jun 2025
Windwards Bayswater Road Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2024
Glenwood Bayswater Road Headington Oxford
Sold Jul 2024
Fantails Bayswater Road Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2022
Larkrise Bayswater Road Headington Oxford
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
Bayards Hill School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB