Get started7 Burchester Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 92.1% above the 2010 sale of £201,500. At 84 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Burchester Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£201,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Burchester Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,399
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edgecombe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2010Most recent
£201,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9ND: £215,000 (2019–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OX3 9RD
Closest school
0.4 km
Bayards Hill School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB