Get started63 Chestnut Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 908 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 47.3% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011.
63 Chestnut Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2021
Non material amendment to planning permission 12/01417/FUL to add steps to the porch and extension and clear glazing to porch door
63 Chestnut Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 63 Chestnut Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,859
Street avg £4,727
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wharton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey extensions to side and rear. Alterations to front porch.
19 September 2011Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9JJ: £570,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OX3 9TH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB