Get started59 Chestnut Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £694,000 sits 107.2% above the 2013 sale of £335,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 60.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
59 Chestnut Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2025
Details submitted in compliance with conditions 5 (rooflights) and 7 (bin storage) of planning permission 13/03415/FUL.
59 Chestnut Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 59 Chestnut Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,523
Street avg £5,031
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wharton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing bungalow. Erection of 1 x 3-bed dwellinghouse (Use Class C3). Provision of parking and bin and cycle storage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2013Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9JJ: £570,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 12 years
OX3 9SJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB