Get started8 Barton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 sits 70.2% above the 2010 sale of £309,000. At 94 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Barton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£309,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Barton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,287
Street avg £3,649
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2010Most recent
£309,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9JB: £427,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OX3 9TH
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB