Get started18 Dorchester Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 18.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 18 Dorchester Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,101
Street avg £3,592
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2017Most recent
£400,000
+33.3%over 10 years30 June 2006
£300,000
+53.8%over 5 years17 November 2000
£195,000
+48.9%over 5 years31 March 1995
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8SS: £400,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX3 8JS
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.