Get startedChillingworth Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 61.6% above the 2012 sale of £148,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for Chillingworth Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,160
Street avg £3,304
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nuffield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2012Most recent
£148,500
+3.8%over 6 years26 July 2005
£143,000
+55.4%over 4 years27 October 2000
£92,000
+87.9%over 3 years28 February 1997
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8RR: £223,000 (2025–2010).
Chillingworth Court Flat 4 Nuffield Road Headington Oxford
Sold Feb 2025
Chillingworth Court Flat 6 Nuffield Road Headington Oxford
Sold May 2024
Chillingworth Court Flat 3 Nuffield Road Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2010
Chillingworth Court Flat 2 Nuffield Road Headington Oxford
Sold Sept 2010
Chillingworth Court Flat 7 Nuffield Road Headington Oxford
Sold Apr 2009
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
OX3 8RR
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.