Get startedChillingworth Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 54.9% above the 2010 sale of £153,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for Chillingworth Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,887
Street avg £3,350
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nuffield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2010Most recent
£153,000
+16.8%over 4 years16 December 2005
£131,000
+43.2%over 5 years13 December 2000
£91,500
+90.6%over 5 years23 November 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8RR: £223,000 (2025–2010).
Chillingworth Court Flat 4 Nuffield Road Headington Oxford
Sold Feb 2025
Chillingworth Court Flat 6 Nuffield Road Headington Oxford
Sold May 2024
Chillingworth Court Flat 8 Nuffield Road Headington Oxford
Sold May 2012
Chillingworth Court Flat 3 Nuffield Road Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2010
Chillingworth Court Flat 7 Nuffield Road Headington Oxford
Sold Apr 2009
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
OX3 8RR
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.