Get startedFlat 4 is an end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 34 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 58). The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 13.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
Flat 4's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 10 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 4 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,118
Street avg £4,416
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downside Road Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2016Most recent
£174,000
+20.0%over 10 years31 August 2006
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8HU: £418,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
OX3 8RR
Closest school
0.6 km
Bayards Hill School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB