Get started16 Baker Close is an end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1064 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 90.4% above the 2009 sale of £200,100. At 99 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
16 Baker Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2019
Loft conversion.
16 Baker Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 7 years.
£200,100
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Baker Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £2,847
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kiln Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

1 July 2009Most recent
£200,100
+127.4%over 7 years8 April 2002
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8ET: £330,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OX3 8XD
Closest school
0.7 km
Bayards Hill School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB